Highest Protein Foods for Weight Gain

If you’re looking for the highest protein foods that may help you gain a healthy weight, then you’re at the right place. You’ll see a list of both vegs and nonveg highest protein weight gain foods in this article.

Gaining weight is all about eating more calories than your body releases throughout the day. However, you can’t eat anything if it has high calories, for example, Pizza or sugary drinks.

Healthy gain and unhealthy gain both are different things. And no one wants to gain unhealthy fats that happened because of eating poor quality foods.

However, the highest protein foods that I’m going to share below will not only help you gain healthy weight but also build muscle and have a positive impact on overall health.

Chicken, yogurt, beans, soya chunks, almonds are some good examples of the highest protein foods that may help you gain weight and build muscles at the same time.

Highest Protein Non-veg Food for Weight gain

1. Chicken Breast

Chicken breast is one of the highest source of protein. It also contains other important nutrients such vitamin B6, Vitamin D, iron, calcium, zinc, selenium, phosphorus, and niacin.

Highest Protein Non-Veg Food For Weight Gain

Here is the important nutritional info

NutritionPer 100gm
Calories165
Protein31.5 grams
Unsaturated Fats3.6 grams

The breast of chicken doesn’t have carbs and saturated fats.

Benefits of chicken breast

Eating chicken breast keeps bones strong and healthy, helps your body builds and maintains muscle mass, improves muscle recovery, gives you energy for the rest of the day, and helps you gain weight.

How to eat chicken?

Chicken can be cooked in several ways, for example, it can be boiled, baked, fried, and roasted. You can eat whichever you like.

Cook, chicken breast and legs together and mix with rice, lentils, and salad to make it healthy lunch – if your goal is to increase weight.

Eat 100g of chicken three times a week for weight gain.

2. Egg

Eggs have high-quality protein that you can eat to gain healthy weight. Other than proteins, they also contain vitamins and minerals that will give you the energy to perform several activities throughout the day.

Highest Protein Weight Gain food

Nutritional Info of Eggs

Nutrition2 medium-sized eggs (100 gm)
Calories140
Protein12 grams
Fat10 grams
Carbs0.6 gram
Benefits of eating eggs
  • Good for building and maintain muscle mass
  • They increase levels of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) or good cholesterol
  • Increase levels of a hormone that gives you feeling of satisfaction after eating.
How to cook and eat eggs?

Boiling, scrambling, frying, and poaching are some of the general ways of making eggs ready to eat. However, if you’re on a weight gain program, you can eat delicious omelette with other foods such as bread, rice and vegetables.

You can consume 2-3 eggs with yolk every day, but if you eat more than three eggs, you can take it without yolk. Eating eggs 4 days a week in enough for better health.

3. Salmon

Salmon is one of the highest protein foods that you can eat to increase muscles strength and mass.

high protein salmon for weight gain
high protein salmon for weight gain

Nutritional Info

NutrientsPer 100gm
Calories146
Protein22 grams
Fats6 grams
Carbs0

It doesn’t only rich in omega 3 fatty acids and proteins but also has a good source of selenium and vitamin.

Benefits of Consuming Salmon

Omega-3 fats and protein present in salmon fish are good nutrients for muscle recovery, bone health, and muscle gain.

Eating Salmon gives you a feeling of satisfaction and allows your body to perform better than normal.

Salmon are good for your heart, brain, skin, and bone health

How to cook and eat Salmon?

Salmon is adaptable food, you can steam, smoke, grill, bake or poach them and make them palatable according to your preferences.

It can be taken with rice, lentils, sushi, and other green veggies.

4. Beef

Beef is one of the important food for weight gain. It isn’t only a good source of the source but also has L-Carnitine which is good for metabolism.

Nutritional Info of beef

NutrientsPer 100gm (grilled)
Calories250
Protein26 grams
Fats20 grams
Carbs0

Eating beef has shown positive impact on building muscle and gaining weight.

Important benefits of beef consumption
  • Beef is high in protein and promotes muscle gain
  • Eating beef fulfils the requirement of important nutrients like selenium, zinc, iron, and magnesium.
  • It increases your performance in the gym.
How to cook and eat beef?

Beef can be roasted, fried, and just simply cooked in water and other species. You can eat beef with salad, rice, and bread.

5. Turkey Breast

Turkey chicken is one of the most popular nonveg food that contains a good amount of protein and ideal for developing and recovering muscle mass that helps you increase weight.

high protein turkey for weight gain
Nutritionper 100 gm
Calories140
Protein28 grams
Fat3 grams
Carbs0 gram

A study also suggested that Turkeys gained more weight on medium energy than on high energy diets.

Some important Benefits of eating chicken turkey:  
  • Turkey is a good source of proteins and eating turkey can help you gain muscle and weight.
  • Turkey also contains anti-cancer properties such as selenium which is an essential component for thyroid hormone metabolism, antioxidant defense systems, and immune function.
  • Vitamin B6 and Niacin found in turkey helps your body to produce energy.

You can eat turkeys as you like such as roasted turkey, boiled and fried turkey.

6. Pork

Like other red meat, pork also contains a good amount of protein that you can eat to increase weight.

Most bodybuilders and athletes used to consume pork so that their muscles can grow, repair and recover.

Nutritional value of pork

NutritionPer 100 gm (cooked)
Calories300
Protein26 grams
Fat21 grams
Carbs0 gram
Major benefits include:
  • Pork has high-quality protein which is useful for muscle growth and maintenance.
  • Vitamins and minerals such as vitamin B12, vitamin B6, niacin, phosphorus, thiamine, zinc, and iron present in the pork good for maintaining overall health.
  • Eating pork also helps your body produce energy for your daily activities and workout training.

7. Tuna

Tuna is a great source of lean protein, good for muscle repair and growth, and may help you gain weight.

Nutritional value of Tuna

Nutritionper 100 gm
Calories108
Protein23 grams
Fat0.6 gram
Carbs0 gram

Although it’s an ideal food for those who are on a mission for a lean body. But, the calorie surplus is the only way to gain weight, so if you’re on eating more calories than you burn, you’ll likely see some weight gain.

8. Shrimp

High protein low-calorie food, shrimp, also ideal for muscle growth because it has a good amount of highest quality lean protein.

High protein low-calorie food, shrimp, also ideal for muscle growth

Eating only shrimps can’t make you gain weight but if you’re consuming shrimp with other high-calorie foods, it may help you increase weight gain.

Shrimp nutritional value

Nutritionper 100 gm
Calories140
Protein12 gram
Fat10 gram
Carbs0.6 gram
Shrimp has several benefits such as:
  • Antioxidants present in shrimp may protect your cells against muscle damage, prevent wrinkles, and reduce sun damage.
  • Shrimp also has selenium which may be responsible for lowering the risk of cancers.

You can include shrimps in your diet twice a week.

9. Mutton and Lamb

Some people prefer mutton or lamb over beef and it’s because of their taste preferences. Goat meats are usually costlier than beef and chicken.

Nutritional value of goat lamb

Nutritionper 100 gm
Calories143
Protein27 grams
Fat3 grams
Carbs0 grams

Goat meats can be ideal for weight gain if you’re a skinny guy. They packed with high-quality protein, fats, and other essential nutrients such as iron, zinc, and Vitamin B12.

Eating required quantity of fresh mutton or lamb twice or thrice a week can increase muscle mass, produce energy and improve your overall performance.

List of High Protein Weight Gain Foods for Vegetarian

10. Soya Chunks

Soya chunk is one of the highest protein foods that are also high in calories and ideal for muscle and weight growth

Soya chunk is one of the highest protein foods that are also high in calories and ideal for muscle and weight growth

It gives as much protein as white meat, and consumption of soya chunks will help you gain weight.

Nutritional value of Soya chunks

NutrientsPer 100gm (raw)
Calories345
Protein52 grams
Fats0.5 grams
Carbs33 grams

Soya chunks also boost metabolism, and improve skin, hair, and bone health.

However, overeating soya chunks can increase the estrogen levels that causes fertility issue in the male and menstrual issue in the female. 

If you eat any food in excess quantity, it will harm you. That’s why you should eat everything in limit. And for soya chunks eating 25 to 30 grams a day is beneficial and will not affect your estrogen level.

11. Beans

Beans are good source of healthy vegetarian protein, vitamins, and fibers and ideal for those vegetarians who want to increase weight.

Beans are good source of healthy vegetarian protein, vitamins, and fibers and ideal for those vegetarians who want to gains.

Many people used to eat beans as an alternative of eggs and meats.

Beans Nutritional info

NutrientsPer 100gm (Boiled kidney beans)
Calories127
Protein8.7 grams
Fats0.5 grams
Carbs22.8 grams

Kidney beans, black beans, chickpeas, soybeans and pinto beans are important types of bean that have many health benefits.

For example,

They can reduce blood sugar, improve cholesterol levels and may promote muscle growth.

You can use beans in your weight gain diet.

12. Full Fat Greek Yogurt

Greek yogurt is one of the highest-protein dairy products that is ideal for building muscles and gain weight.

It has all components of nutrition especially protein, fats and carbohydrates.

Nutritional info of full fat Greek yogurt

NutrientsPer 100gm
Calories133
Protein6 grams
Fats10 grams
Carbs5 grams
Some important benefits of Yogurt:
  • Important nutrients present in yogurts enhance metabolism, improve bone health, and strengthen immune system.
  • Yogurt contains high protein that helps muscle growth, repair damaged, and produce energy.
  • As it has combination of protein, fats and carbs, it may also help you gain weight if you follow calorie surplus diet.

You can eat yogurt in myriad ways, for example, you can consume yogurts with fruits, mix in smoothies, put on bread and mix peanut butter, etc.

Yogurt is available everywhere in different qualities so make sure you buy unprocessed yogurts as they can be unhealthy.

13. Almond

Almond is one of the important foods people used to eat for a healthy lifestyle throughout the world. It contains all important nutrients such as high-quality protein, healthy fats, fiber, vitamins, and magnesium.

High protein almond strengthen and increase muscle mass

Almonds Nutritional Info

Nutritionper 100 gm
Calories579
Protein21 grams
Fat50 grams
Carbs22 grams

Because of its nutritional value, adding this can help you gain weight gradually – if you’re a skinny guy.

Here are some important benefits of eating almond:
  • Eating almond regularly may increases the level of high density lipoproteins (HDL) and reduce the level of LDL and balance healthy cholesterol level.
  • Vitamins, minerals, phosphorous and other nutrients present in almond may strengthen your bones and teeth, improve heart function, prevent constipation and enhance immune system Strength.
  • Almond also produce energy which help you do more activities in your entire day.

 You can consume almonds in multiple ways, for example, raw or toasted.

Eating 10-15 almonds a day will be beneficial for health and may help you gain weight if you eat more calories than you burn.

14. Peanuts

Peanut is a good source of protein, fat, carbs, vitamins, fiber and other important nutrients. And it may help you gain weight if you follow a calorie surplus diet.

Nutritional info of peanuts

Nutritionper 100 gm (Roasted)
Calories567
Protein25.80 grams
Fat49.24 grams
Carbs20 grams

Rich in healthy fats and antioxidants, peanut has myriad benefits such as it reduces cholesterol, improves cardiovascular and brain functions, supports weight gain, generates energy, improves performance.

Peanut and peanut butter are tasty to consume. You can eat them as a snack, mixes or use them as an ingredient in homemade smoothies, granola, sandwiches, homemade cakes, or oatmeal.

For weight gain, try to eat 3-4 spoons of peanut butter every day or 50g raw or roasted peanut three to four days a week.

15. Homemade Protein Shakes

A homemade protein shake can be super effective if you’re trying to gain weight. Because you can mix protein, carbs, and fats according to your need.

A homemade protein shake can be super effective if you’re trying to gain weight.

Nutritional info of Homemade Protein Shake – 1/2 Banana, Almond Milk, Ice, Vanilla Whey Protein.

Nutritionone cup
Calories320
Protein20 grams
Fat0 grams
Carbs48 grams

You can make a plethora of protein shake at home if you have varieties of ingredients available to you.

Here are some important ingredients you need for making different types of protein smoothie at home:

  • Whole Milk
  • Peanut Butter
  • Cookies
  • Cream Protein Powder
  • Ice Cream
  • Chocolate Mint Protein Powder
  • Banana
  • Strawberries
  • Strawberry Banana Protein Powder
  • Caramel Protein Powder
  • Cinnamon Protein Powder
  • Brown Sugar
  • Vanilla Protein Powder
  • Hershey’s Whoppers
  • Dark Chocolate
  • Chocolate Protein Powder

16. Lentils

Lentils are highest source of protein for vegans that may help you gain weight.

Nutritional value of Lentils

Nutritionper 100 gm
Calories116
Protein9 grams
Fat0.35 grams
Carbs 20 grams

They contains almost all essential nutrients which are responsible for overall growth. For example, they rich in protein, insoluble dietary fiber, magnesium etc.

Benefits: Lentils
  • Lower cholesterol
  • Improve digestion
  • Boost energy
  • Improve heart health
  • Stabilized blood sugar
  • And help you build muscle.

17. Cottage Cheese

If you’re a vegetarian and looking for highest protein foods that may help you gain weight, then Cottage cheese must be a part of your diet.

Nutritional value of Cottage Cheese

Nutritionper 100 gm
Calories163
Protein28 grams
Fat6.2 grams
Carbs2.3 grams

Cottage cheese doesn’t only has healthy protein but also fulfil your essential nutrients need such as carbs, vitamins, sodium, selenium, calcium. phosphorus, riboflavin etc.

Eating cottage cheese can increase muscle mass, strengthen bones, generate energy, and helps prevent muscle breakdown.

It can be eaten in countess ways such as with pancakes, smoothies, toast, granola, fruits etc.

18. Pumpkin Seed

Pumpkin seeds are one of the underrated highest protein foods for vegetarians. They are only a good source of protein but also have essential nutrients such as iron, zinc, and magnesium that have a positive impact on overall health.

Nutritional value of Pumpkin Seed

Nutritionper 100 gm
Calories513
Protein32 grams
Fat43 grams
Carbs4 grams
Benefits:
  • Pumpkin seeds are high in antioxidants that reduce the risk of stomach, breast, lung, prostate, and colon cancers.
  • Nutrients present in pumpkin seed lower blood sugar level, maintain muscle mass, improve heart as well as bone health.

Summary

Nutritional info summary of the highest protein weight gain foods (per 100g) – According to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)

FoodCaloriesProtein (g)Fats (g)Carbs (g)
Chicken Breast16531.53.6 0
Eggs14012100.6
Salmon1462260
Beef25026200
Turkey Breast1402830
Pork30026210
Tuna108230.60
Shrimp14012100.6
Goat meat1432730
Soya Chunks345520.533
Boiled kidney beans1278.50.822.8
Full Fat Greek Yogurt1336105
Almond579215022
Peanuts567264920
Homemade Protein Shakes32020048
Lentils11690.3520
Cottage Cheese163286.22.3
Pumpkin Seed51332434

These foods are ideal for muscle and weight gain. However, everybody’s body responds differently to different foods, for instance, some people have allergies to certain foods. So when any food harms you, please stop eating and consult your doctor before consuming again.

How Many Calories Should I Eat Every Day To Gain Weight?

The number of daily calorie consumption depends on person to person. However, the universal formula “eat more calories than your body releases during the entire day” applies to all who try to gain weight.

For example, If I eat 2500 calories a day and my body burns the entire 2500 calories, then I’ll be less likely to gain weight. But I need to eat 3000 to 3500 calories to increase my weight.

For healthy weight gain, I’ve to incorporate the highest protein foods in my daily diet. Foods that also contain a good amount of fats, carbs, and other essential nutrients.

Depending on your goal, you can increase the daily calorie intake. And once you started following a calorie surplus diet, you’ll soon start seeing positive results.

Leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.